Sunday, December 27, 2009

Where the wild things are


I went to see where the wild things are the other day, I had high hopes for the film and I've gotta say I was a little disappointed. it was visually stunning but the story was really lacking. I did wonder how they could turn a 10 page book into a a full feature. i think it would have been a good half hour to 40 minutes film, but there definitely wasn't enough story to warrant a full feature.

I found this the other day, It's a where the wild things are test done by John Lasseter while he was still at Disney.


Sunday, December 20, 2009

Background practise

I've been Educating myself this week, i've been watching lectures on colour theory, rendering Geo-forms and watching dvd's and about background art. plus looking at a load of books.

This not a great example of this new found knowledge. It was just a quick muck about before bed. but i started liking where it was going so i finished it up. i was debating weather or not to post it, but i thought F'it, i'll post it. Maybe you guys can give me some tips?



Wednesday, December 16, 2009

Sketch Book Stuff

These are from my latest sketchbook. My sketchbooks are taking longer and longer to finish these days. I've started dating my sketch books and i was disgusted with my self when i saw that my last sketchbook was started on the 18th of October and i didn't start this one till the 10th of December.

New Years resolution No.1 Draw more!!!



I'll do another post soon with some more from my last book.

Friday, November 27, 2009

NEW 'We Love' Character designs


I'vr been re-designing the character for the ad, here's a couple of the designs i like. it'd be good to get some feedback on what one you like?

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Creative Potential

I was talking to a good Friend recently and like most of the conversation I have with this particular individual, the conversation became very deep.

we were talking about the current society, social decline and the general state of unhappiness people are living in. We talked about our personal experiences of this, one in particular I experienced the day before on a bus. the conversation led to us trying to understand why people are acting in such ways, then my friend said something that made me think back to something I read recently. I told him about this book and how brilliant it was.

The book I was talking about is a drawing book by Walt stanchfield called "Drawn to life"
I recommend this book for more than what it can offer your drawing ability, it's all about the philosophy of living and being creative. It sounds strange to say as it's primarily seen as a drawing Manuel, and it is, but it offers something more about drawing than just " this is how you draw a head, and this is how you draw the foot". Walt's like, if you wanna be good at drawing, go play tennis, or go for a run, keep healthy, experience life, go on holiday, for if your not experiencing what life has to offer, how can you re-create it. I urge everyone to go and buy both volumes of this book and read it cover to cover.

Here's a quote from it that i read yesterday, it's exactly a point i was trying to make to my friend a couple of weeks ago about why i thought people are acting the way they are. this quote says it more beautifully and clearly than i did.

"Clearly and Simply, man is a creative being. if you take that away from him or if he relinquishes it himself, he is less than his potential"
-Walt stanchfield





This is a drawing I did to day to accompany my ramblings :)

Monday, October 19, 2009

Sketch book stuff

Don't know if I'm getting to picky with my drawings these days, but out of my last two sketchbooks these are the only drawings I liked, or thought worth posting.








been going life drawing lately so I'm gonna try and post some of that stuff soon.

Friday, October 09, 2009

Kid



This is a design of a kid for the film i'm trying to make. if you click on the image it will take you to the production blog where you can see other design and research for the film.

Thursday, September 17, 2009

Pencil


I found this really cool little animation freeware program called pencil. It's small and neat and easy really easy to use, plus it works and mac's as well as pc's.

I did this really little rought test with it.

video

Went life drawing again for the first time in a while and i found it really hard. I need to start going on the reggs. I'll post up SOME of the results of the session and some sketch book stuff in a couple of days.

Sunday, September 06, 2009

France trip 09

Here's a collection of drawings from my trip to france this summer. i had high hopes of drawing and watercolouring for this holiday, but i kinda flopped and didn't do much at all. i did one watercolour and it suck arse.

any ways here what i did do.






Thursday, August 27, 2009

loads more

Yo it's been a while!

here's some drawing from my last sketch book, I've got more in there that i wanna post but seeing that I'm finding it hard to post these days I'm gonna spread them out over the next couple of posts.

I'll be posting again soon.


Also i've made a couple of new posts on the production blog

Saturday, August 01, 2009

Drawing inspiration blog!

Yo there

I've set up a production blog for the film I'm directing called "drawing inspiration", the film is written by my dear friend Steve stamp who's a very talente writer, check him out.


here's the link to the production blog


I've just done loads of fat juicy posts of previously unseen work by myself, and two very talented artists, Kristian Antonelli and Paul Lacolley

check it out and leave some feedback,

peace!

Thursday, July 30, 2009

I'm the best so do not test, the top of my profession, serious, serious profession

This is a design i did for my girlfriend Lyd, shes directing a
little e4 skit which i'm gonna animate.
the character is a no nonsense badass karate chopping sushi chef.



I've done two animatics, so I'll post them up later.

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

Oops...has it been that long...

Not got much to show really.




below is some development designs for a character in a new short i'm working on. it's in the pre production stage andI'm please with how things are going in terms of the project, but i don't wanna let on to much just yet, i don't wanna jinx it.

some of you will already know a bit about it and a couple of you will have seen these designs already.
but anyfeed back would be great.









Sunday, June 28, 2009

sketch dump


Been mondo busy of late. I've been working really hard on a music video for someone called subfocus. i'll post when it goes online.

so here's a load of sketches from the past month. if you have any feedback or critiques I'd love to here your thoughts. cheers.








Friday, June 19, 2009

chick facial animation test

I've been getting into work early this week so I started doing a little warm up animation. I've been chipping away at this here and the passed couple of days. it's just a little muck around test.

Chick's facial test from messytimbo on Vimeo.

I'd like to get your thoughts? i personally feel the follow through on his hair could be better, but i can't seem to get it right. any ideas?

Thursday, June 11, 2009

Express Yourself


Here's some expression I did of Chick Chickson. I wanna do a turn around or a model sheet for him but every time I draw him he changes a bit and i quite like that, i don't wanna limit his development so i'm not gonna do one just yet. I think I'll know I've got him the way i want him. I'll do a tie down model sheet then. but i think I'm pretty close to how i expect him to look.



Let me know what you think?

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Watercolour

So I bought this water colour set about over a year ago and i did one or two things with it and they sucked so bad that I've not touched them it since. but an amazing artist who I'm lucky enough to call a friend, Kristian Antonelli, has picked up the water colours himself and is doing so very inspiring work, so much so that he's inspired me to dust off my set.

Here's one i did of my girlfriend Lyd sleeping.




Also another artist inspired me to try them again is emmanuel prost, check out his water colours, they're the bomb!

Thursday, May 14, 2009

national gallery










missed my stop drawing this guy on the way home.

Sunday, May 03, 2009

Do Yourself A Favor

These two dudes are a constant inspiration to me and it's about time a gave them a humble salute on my blog.

I love prince because of his constant striving to push his music and never being comfortable with where he's at, it's the reason that no one album sounds like the last. also the musical skill he possesses as a musician is unreal. I've had the pleasure of seeing him perform on a number of occasions and that guy can shred.



He is also a pioneer in the music business as an artist who owns and distributes his own music so that he can have complete control over his art, as opposed to the soulless, engineered, and commercial Enterprise that is the music industry.

This concept of being in full control of what and why you produce work is a massive inspiration to me. It's something I hope to achieve myself in the future.

here's a link to one of his lastest interviews where he discusses this topic.

Next Stevie wonder




Stevie himself was somewhat of a pioneer in that department. He was one of the first artists to successfully negotiate with a record label to have full creative control and the rights to his own songs. this led to more experimental music that dealt with social and political problems. work with meaningful content is so important to me, and although i have never really demonstrated that in my work that you may have seen on this blog, it's something i plan to make the dominant feature in my work as soon as i reach a level in animation, draftsmanship, and film making from which to realise my ideas to a high standard.

and again Stevie's level of musical ability, despite his obvious disability, is just unbelievable. I don't know if you know this but Stevie started off as a drummer, and boy can he drum, my word.

check this video out, and watch it all. you'll be amazed.



it's prof that we can all achieve anything we want as long as were willing to work hard enough to get there.

oh and a little musical quiz here, can anyone tell me the reason behind the title of my post?

answer on a post card, failing that on this post will be fine

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

That sounds...Interesting???

I went to a sound art performance on Friday with my friend who is a sound artist himself.
I have a hard time understand it I must say, but I think it's good to keep an open mind, or at least be open enough to experience it first before saying 'it not for me'....but from the little experience I have of the art form, my current position is "it's not for me"
did some drawings of the performance




and here's some other sketch stuff



Might colour this at a later date.



Sunday, April 19, 2009

Monday, April 13, 2009

Recylcled Run Cycle

thought i'd colour this old run cycle to put on my new reel. i tried to make it look like the Carolina panthers logo.



panther run from messytimbo on Vimeo.

Friday, March 27, 2009

When I need to take a fat dump I go to the Blog

I was recently asked to be interviewed by a website called wearehq about myself and how I work and stuff. It was a bit weird for me because I've never been interview before, and this was proper, I even had a photo shoot and everything, which i found a bit uncomfortable because I don't like to be centre of attention
like that.



I thought I'd find it more comfortable if they just snapped me while i was doing some life drawing around London, but that kinda back fired because the photographer was very professional and had someone separately doing the flash work, this made me stick out like a sore thumb and groups of tourist stopped to look because they thought I was some kinda celeb or something uuuurggggyyyyuuuck, very embracing. so as a result all the other interviewees, (which include my brother) look like mega cool sexy models and i look like some kinda of twat nob head hahahaha...oh dear

any way here's the link if you fancy reading the interview.

Also I've not posted any of my daily drawings in a while so i thought I'd do a fat dump...actually the first one of the trainers was done while i was on the toilet doing a dump.







Saturday, March 14, 2009

No Blink

Thanks to everyone who gave me feedback on the last post, especially the crits. I agreed with Wes that i should put a blink in, but i constructed the eye in such a bad way that adding in something as simple as a blink was proving to be time consuming, and i'd have to start re animation bits. so I'm gonna just leave it as it for the time being and working on more animation for my reel. i need to get it finished and i don't wanna dwel on anything for to long.


Under the Sea from messytimbo on Vimeo.

Tuesday, March 03, 2009

Poly Tri-topus

I'm a fan of Takashi Murakami and I've always thought that his design style is so suitable for animation. so i desided I'd animate a character in his style. but I've actually found out that he's recently been making animation, mainly in 3d, it looks really really cool. here's a link to a couple.

anyways I've design my own character in his style, which was well fun. i wanna show on my reel that can work in a range of style and do a bit of composting.

so here's Poly Tri-topus. I'm animating her spotting a fish and running after it.

here's the animation


TRI-TO-PUS from messytimbo on Vimeo.

and here's a test comp of what i want the finished piece to look like.


underwater comp test from messytimbo on Vimeo.

I'm gonna ad some more bit and pieces and try some other ways of making it look more like it's under water. maybe add bubbles and stuff.

if you have any suggestion's feel free to let me know.

and here's the character called Fishthinger which Ploy Tri-topus is gonna eat.